Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

Extradition on fugitive of justice,how long does texas have to come get someone being held in iowa

Asked on 3/13/13, 11:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There's no set time in which one state can extradite if a person has a warrant outstanding and has fled to another state where they are apprehended. On the other hand, there are budgetary considerations-it costs money for Texas police to come to this state and get a governor's warrant, which is something of a formality. They may have an informal rule that they won't extradite for a crime below a certain level.

Like I said yesterday, I have seen bail granted in such cases when the crime is not a serious one but that decision lies with the court. Your attorney should be vigorously pursuing the matter.

Read more
3/14/13, 5:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now