Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

Harrassment by Ex-wife attourney and ex-wife

My ex-wifes attourney has called my new work place to find out what I do during the day, where I can be found during the work day and what if any hours I work. I do not believe this is any of my ex-wife or her attourneys business. My place of employment has asked why they are being contacted by my ex wifes attourney for information about me. This has made my employer start to question why I am there. I need to know if I have a case for harrassment against my ex-wife and her attourney?

Asked on 2/22/07, 8:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Harrassment by Ex-wife attourney and ex-wife

I don't know that there's a whole lot you can do about it except maybe get your attorney to file a motion for rule to show cause and bring them into court.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/07, 10:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now