Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

My house burnt down. I left some items in my shed on that property for storage until I could move into my new house. During this time my next door neighbor and her boyfriend broke into my shed and stole over $1000 worth of items. Would this be considered under Class C or Class D felony based on the fact the home was unoccupied due to a fire disaster and dollar amount taken?

Asked on 6/19/13, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Here's the degrees of theft.

714.2 DEGREES OF THEFT.

1. The theft of property exceeding ten thousand dollars in value,

or the theft of property from the person of another, or from a

building which has been destroyed or left unoccupied because of

physical disaster, riot, bombing, or the proximity of battle, or the

theft of property which has been removed from a building because of a

physical disaster, riot, bombing, or the proximity of battle, is

theft in the first degree. Theft in the first degree is a class "C"

felony.

2. The theft of property exceeding one thousand dollars but not

exceeding ten thousand dollars in value or theft of a motor vehicle

as defined in chapter 321 not exceeding ten thousand dollars in

value, is theft in the second degree. Theft in the second degree is

a class "D" felony. However, for purposes of this subsection,

"motor vehicle" does not include a motorized bicycle as defined

in section 321.1, subsection 40, paragraph "b".

3. The theft of property exceeding five hundred dollars but not

exceeding one thousand dollars in value, or the theft of any property

not exceeding five hundred dollars in value by one who has before

been twice convicted of theft, is theft in the third degree. Theft

in the third degree is an aggravated misdemeanor.

4. The theft of property exceeding two hundred dollars in value

but not exceeding five hundred dollars in value is theft in the

fourth degree. Theft in the fourth degree is a serious misdemeanor.

5. The theft of property not exceeding two hundred dollars in

value is theft in the fifth degree. Theft in the fifth degree is a

simple misdemeanor.

Read more
6/21/13, 5:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now