Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

I was recently arrested for disorderly conduct. I was drinking in the city, stepped in front of a car and flipped off the driver (immature decision). My court date is in a week in Des Moines Iowa. I'm currently living in Illinois. My question is, can I get out of this court date by submitting a guilty plea in absentee? Is it possible to get a deferred judgement without going to the court date?

Asked on 6/17/13, 12:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Todd Miler Miler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would need to coordinate this ahead of time through the County Attorney's office either by calling them yourself or through an attorney if you have one. You may or may not get a call back if you wait until the last minute. They may be willing to go along with a deferred judgment but you would then need to immediately report to a room in the courthouse to sign up for probation, so if you want a deferred judgment you will need to appear in person.

Read more
6/17/13, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now