Legal Question in Family Law in Iowa

Abandonment?

I am asking this question for a dear friend. The friend in question is being divorced by their spouse who left 6 months ago to live and have a relationship with another person in another state. My friend and their spouse have three children together. It would seem to me that this is abadonment being that there are no faults in the marriage such as adultery or abuse. My friends spouse just up and decided that they wanted to have a relationship with this other person and was done being married to my friend. My friend is not aware that their spouse is having a relationship with another person and that this is the sole reason that the spouse left. Today my friend went and seen an attorney for a consultation since being served a divorce petition a week ago. My friend does not want this divorce and it just seems wrong that the spouse can just negate their responsibilities and enter a new relationship without penalty. What options does my friend have? Would having knowledge of a relationship with someone else change things?

Asked on 12/08/05, 1:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Abandonment?

The short answer is not really. We do not have fault as an issue in divorce cases in this state any more although it does seem that the friend was treated shabbily. Seems an awful shame to just up and ditch three kids, though, and this can have an impact when the child support order's getting drafted-judges do not like people who behave badly in marriage.

Read more
12/08/05, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now