Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Iowa

Failed Tubial LIgation

I had a tubal ligation in January after the birth of my 3rd child. I consulted with the surgeon in November. During this appointment I had a growth removed from my arm. He told me that it was probably cancer. His office never called back. I actually saw the nurse at Walmart and she told me everything was alright. We also discussed cut and cauterization of the tubes. I am now 5 months pregnant with #4. When I called to tell the doc I found out that I had Hulka clips instead of the agreed upon method. The consent form in my medical records says cut and cauterization unless of course there were some medical reason that would call for a different procedure. In my operative notes the doc says that I was aware of the clips and that the procedure went very well. This tells me that there was no reason besides his own time convince to do a different procedure. My ob doc that I am seeing now tells me that this doc is no longer seeing patients unless he is requested. She also says that the only reason she could see for the clips was the time difference. I am in contact with a lawyer and waiting to find out his conculsion. This doesn't change my life but, if effects my other children's as well. Any advice would be greatly appr

Asked on 9/17/08, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Failed Tubial LIgation

I've previously written on the InjuryBoard about wrongful life and wrongful birth. See my article dated April 1, 2008 on the InjuryBoard under the Des Moines, Iowa regional blog. That's the best advice I can give you.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/08, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now