Legal Question in Social Security Law in Iowa

I am seriously behind on my student loans. I am on disability what an I do they are about to garnish my check and I can not afford that I barely survive as it is. Thank you

Asked on 6/25/13, 3:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The first question is if you are in default. If you are not you can file for income based repayment with your lender. It has helped me out a lot. Otherwise ordinarily student loans cannot be discharged in bankruptcy except under extreme circumstances. You could try contacting a BK lawyer to see if you qualify.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/13, 8:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now