Legal Question in Business Law in Kansas

If a company "guarantees" you 2 hours pay for a task that only takes you one hour to complete and you start another task in the second hour, should you get paid the 2 hour guarantee plus the hour you worked on the other task, or is that "double dipping" and you should only get paid 2 hours because that's how long you are on the clock?

Asked on 6/14/13, 8:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to your question is dependent upon the pay arrangement you gave with your employer. Some professions, like mechanics, get flag time. Theycan earn more than right hours of work in an 8 hour day. Others get paid per hour, with an estimate of how long a task should take. If you can complete more than the par amount of work, you might convince your employer that they should allow you to earn more money by being productive for them instead of their competitor. But, unless you have something like a flag time agreement, you may not have a way to force them, (through the courts) to pay you for more than each hour you work. You might gather your documents and consult directly with an employment lawyer in your area, to get a more specific answer to your question.

Good luck

Read more
6/14/13, 9:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now