Legal Question in Business Law in Kansas

Differences

Could you please explain the differences between an LLC and a ''C'' corporation?? I am currently forming a new company, revoking my current ''S'' corp and need to form a new organization. Any insight would be appreciated.

Thanks

Asked on 7/25/03, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Todd Epp Abourezk & Epp Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Differences

An LLC is sort of a hybrid between a corporation and a partnership. You can separate the ownership interest from the profit interest. For taxes, it operates like an S Corp--you pay on your indvidual income taxes.

A C Corp is its own tax paying entity. You would also pay taxes if the C Corp. pays you.

My advice is to talk to your accountant about what is the best entity for your business and tax concerns.

Best regards,

Todd D. Epp, Esq.

KS Bar # 12456

Read more
7/25/03, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now