Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Kansas

how long do police departments have to wait before releasing information about a crime

Asked on 4/12/13, 1:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If employees of a police department prematurely make public statements that a certain person committed a cretin crime, they (and the governmental body) liable for civil damages. So, there reason to wait until they investigate. But there is no hard rule as to how soon they must report crimes, unless there is a local ordinance that states a time. If they have not released as much information as you want, you may have to make a FOIA request.

Good luck

Read more
4/12/13, 4:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now