Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kansas

being sued for repossed vehicle

being sued for helping someone get a vehicle they never paid for I paid for 6 months could not continue paying they repo it they did not inform me they informed the other party of the repo now they are doing judgement only on me is there anything I can do since I was not notified I rcvd info about being sued 1 year after repo

Asked on 1/14/03, 11:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: being sued for repossed vehicle

Yes- At the very least you can sue the person you helped out. You should be able to have them added as another defendant in the case now against you. You then could make a Cross Claim against them for the actions and inactions you described. This would save you the expense of filing your own suit. You should aslo argue that the debtor is a necessary party given the repo.

As to the issue of not getting timely notice of the repo, I am unsure. I do not know of an avenue whereby you could use the lack of notice as a defense to your surety liability. Perhaps someone else on the list could add some more advice on that issue.

Good Luck,

Read more
1/15/03, 3:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now