Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

Hello I am needing some help if you will, I am trying to find out when is a defendant in police custody in kansas. I am doing it for a criminal law question- in college. Thankyou

Asked on 1/29/13, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When the defendant is no longer free to leave, they are in custody. When a person is not able to leave, (unconscious, injured, etc.) and officers physically pick up or hold them, they are in cistody for civil liability and constitutional protections agaisnt unlawfulm search or siezure purposes.

Good luck

Read more
1/30/13, 8:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now