Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

I recieved a DUI and class A misdemeanor - Battery on a LEO approx 7 years ago.

One prior DUI. No other priors and none since ( 7 yrs ago ). I am very far from a violent/criminal man. However these charges have been a severe thorn in my side ever since. Funny thing is - I always wanted to be in law enforcement. To your knowledge, are my priors going to stop me from entering? And is there anything other than expungement, that can help my cause?

Asked on 12/08/09, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Santoro Santoro Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The DUIs cannot be expunged in Kansas. However, the battery LEO might be expungeable. I don't know if the DUI's will keep you out of law enforcement, but you can always ask the recruiting officer at the police academy if that will be an issue. As for the battery LEO charge, you can file a petition in the District Court requesting expungement. If you apply to the academy, you will have to answer truthfully about prior convictions, even if expunged. Feel free to email me if you have additional questions about this matter.

Read more
12/14/09, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now