Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

can you be sentenced for different cases at one time at one sentencing

Asked on 7/26/12, 1:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is uncommon, but theoretically possible for a judge to pronounce sentence on a single defendant for more than one case at the same docket. Each case may be appealable, so they will likely be read as two seperate cases on the record.

Good luck

Read more
7/26/12, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now