Legal Question in Elder Law in Kansas

how to change poa? is the new poa responsible for past bills?

Asked on 7/24/12, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your posting is a bit confusing. Do you mean, bills of the protectee (person who is having their affairs handled by an appointed Attorney)? If so, those bills remain the obligation of the protectee, and a change of attorney would not extinguish those bills. Bills of the protectee can only be collected from funds of the protectee. Absent some misdealing, the appointed attorney would not be personally liable for any of those bills. I fope this ansered your question(s). If not, perhaps you could repost with a better explanation of what you want to know.

Good luck

Read more
7/25/12, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now