Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

Car Titled In My Name And He Wants It Back

Hello,

He gave me his car during our short marriage and now that we're split up and getting a divorce, he wants it back.

Honestly, I don't want to keep the car, but I need it until I can get another one.

It is titled in my name.

Does he have any legal right to the car?

His attorney threatened me and said she would get the car back. How does she intend to do this?

Thanks!

Asked on 10/02/04, 7:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Su Linda Jamison Jamison and Associates, LLC.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Car Titled In My Name And He Wants It Back

If he has an attorney, this is an issue that will be resolved in the Court, most likely. I would suggest you hire an attorney. There are many issues that are involved since a divorce is pending. Property issues will be resolved as part of the divorce.

Read more
10/04/04, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now