Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

My moms a pill Popper and i am scared to sleep or even be around her she gets angry easily and acts out so I've been trying to find a way for my 20 year old sister to get custody of me is there a way ?

Asked on 1/15/13, 2:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you let children services know of your fears, and they may assist you in getting out of the situation with your Mom. If they don't find your sister to be suitable, they may put you into foster care.

Good luck

Read more
1/18/13, 2:34 am
Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you let children and family services know of your fears, and they may assist you in getting out of the situation with your Mom. If they don't find your sister to be suitable, they may put you into foster care.

Good luck

Read more
1/18/13, 2:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now