Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

past child support due and visitation

My fieance and his girlfriend had a baby boy when he was 18. Long story short the court ordered visitation but supervised exchanged thru a company called CASA out of Leavenworth county. During this time she found out that Casa was either shut down due to funding or something but quit bringing him and my friend couldn't afford a attorny to fight it. So she's refused to let him see him but it's been almost 4 years now. What can he do do correct this. He know's she would of been in contempt of court but there was no way he had the money to fight it. He has another child so can he get the child support reduced for both children? How would this all look on him if we now take it to court? He's worried about going to jail and not being able to care for either child.

Asked on 6/04/07, 12:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rian Ankerholz Ankerholz and Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: past child support due and visitation

Your question raises many important issues. The bottom line is that the longer the father waits, the less interested in the child the father appears. Child support can be re-assessed, but the multiple family adjustment may not apply if the child has a different mother. Contact an experienced family law attorney.

Read more
6/04/07, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now