Legal Question in Family Law in Kansas

son'sgirlfriend hired lawyer for support etc.

My son's ex-girlfriend hired a lawyer to help her set up child support and visitation.Understandable. But now she wants him to give her money before she will let him see his son? His name is on the birth certificate too. Is there anything he can do and keep this from getting to nasty. She had already told him that until they got this settle she wanted no money from. He doesn't have a lot of money to spend on an attorney, and her folks are paying for hers.

Asked on 6/08/00, 11:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: son'sgirlfriend hired lawyer for support etc.

IF your son created a child, he is morally and legally resposible to pay for the child's physical support and contribute as much as possible to the child's emotional development. Which means he needs to immediatley begin payments. He should pay by check or money order to make sure he gets credit. He needs to get court enforced visitation rights unless he and the mother can be convinced that it is in the child's best interests to be raised in a two parent home with a committed parental relationship - i.e. place the child for adoption.

Your son has a legal right to visitation with the baby whether he pays or not. Likewise the mother is entitled to support whether he sees the child or not.

Unfortunately, the child has little if any enforceable rights.

Read more
7/31/00, 10:43 am
Bonnie Selby Bonnie J. Selby, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: son'sgirlfriend hired lawyer for support etc.

The State of KS does not tie visitation of children to the issue of child support; this is such a difficult area to handle without legal counsel. Child support paid outside the court system must be proven to the court system and I never advise my clients to do so, if they wish to receive credit for having paid as such. Your son may save $$ by hiring counsel to handle this matter. . .is he eligible for reduced assistance thru KS Legal Aid?

Read more
7/30/00, 8:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now