Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Kansas

I am in a civil trial for a slip and fall case. We have filed the lawsuit and now are in discovery. It has been 3 years exactly since I fell. I am told we will be ordered by the judge to go to mediation. How long does discovery take and when can I expect to go to mediation?

Asked on 6/16/11, 7:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no set tiem for Discovery. Sometimes it last only a few months. Other times it can go on for years. Each case is different, based upon the facts and the tenacity of the attorneys. Mediation often occurs soon after Discovery is done, or almost done. Ask your attorney how long they expect discovery to take.

Good luck

Read more
6/20/11, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now