Legal Question in Employment Law in Kansas

Sign a paper you really didn't want to

My co workers made a 15 page complant about our work conductions to send to a lawyer, well only 4 people signed it, and one was me and this other girl who didn't want to. the other two wanted to. but no one else would, not I wish I had never seen it, and it has been mailed to the lawyer, is there anything I can do to get out of this mess so I don't get fired or anything? I do like working at this job. PLEASE HELP

Asked on 11/17/08, 2:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sign a paper you really didn't want to

Tell the lawyer you recant and/or do not want it sent with your name anywhere near it. He must respect your confidentiality, if you act before it is already used.

Good Luck

Read more
11/17/08, 2:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now