Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kansas

"if a cellphone was left in a car, then a car was stolen and involved in a felony would they be able to obtain a subpoena for the phone records?"

Asked on 12/08/11, 11:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is a basis to believe that the phone wa suse din the commission of a crime, then officers may be able to look at the call/message history or obtain the call records from the service provider. It all comes down the particular facts of the case, as to whether there is basis to suspect that the phone was used in a crime.

Good luck

Read more
12/17/11, 3:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now