Legal Question in Personal Injury in Kansas

Proper Venue

On Feb.8,2002,at approx.9:15am at the intersection of 75th and Ward Pkwy.,a Kansas resident was injured in an automobie accident by a Missouri resident.Said Mo.resident has policy of auto.Insurance with Co.office in Overland Park, Kansas. In Which state, Missouri or Kansas,should any Legal papers be filed or legal matters be handled.? Location of the accident (Mo.), injured persons residence address (Ks.), responsible parties auto.ins.Co.business address ( Ks.)???? Also, what is proper or legal procedure to file insurance claims for covered damages and loss, especially wages and/or substitution of services costs? What authority? Form?..Would so much appreciate any examples and/or advice which might help me learn answers.I have been unable to find understandable definitions.

Asked on 4/12/03, 2:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Wisler James L. Wisler Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Proper Venue

Since the accident occurred in Missouri, any lawsuit to recover for personal injury, wage loss, substitution of services must be filed in Missouri. The injured person, or an attorney representing that person, can make a request or demand upon the defendant's insurance carrier from within the State of Kansas, with the understanding that an attorney licensed to practice in Missouri must file the lawsuit if the claim is not settled by agreement. Generally speaking, the statute of limitations to file suit on an automobile injury in Missouri is 3 years. However, I suggest you, or the injured person, get advice from a competant attorney as soon as possible. There are too many pitfalls to handle this without a legal advisor. If you have any further questions, wish to discuss representation or want a referral to a Missouri attorney, please feel free to contact me.

Jim Wisler

Wisler Law Offices

Personal Injury Lawyers

1311 Wakarusa Drive, Suite 2200

Lawrence, KS 66049

785-843-4110

785-840-0424 fax

866-844-4110 toll free

www.wislerlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 4/12/03, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now