Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Kansas

I was convicted of a felony 6 yrs ago in KS and finished my probation 5 yrs ago. How long will it be before I can get my real-estate license and if I get my record expunged would that allow me to get my license now or would I still have to wait?

Thanks and God Bless

Asked on 7/15/10, 5:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may need to get yrou conviction expunged. This might allow you to get a real estate license. Contact an attorney in teh area where you were convicted. They can ask you follow-up questions, and hopefully get your conviction expunged.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/16/10, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now