Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kansas

can a cop pull you over and charge you with anything if you're already walking into a store before they even pulled you over?

Asked on 1/02/13, 9:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your posting is confusing. If you're out of your vehicle and walking into a store, how does an officer "pull you over"? What you described is a sidewalk stop. If an officer believes they saw you violate the law, they can stop and detain you.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/06/13, 5:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now