Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Kansas

a family member dies and has changed the will recently dividing unevenly between siblings. The siblings including the executors (which are siblings) which to divide the estate in a manner which is fair for all.. If this can be done how should it be handled for legal and tax purposes?

Asked on 7/18/10, 1:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the will is admitted to probate, then there is little that the lesser benefitted devisees can do. But, those that are being given a greater share of the estate, can give a portion to those receiving less under the will. As far as taxes go, that is an individual issue for each person and the estate. That shoudl nto be left to a generalized question on a free information site.

Good luck

Read more
7/19/10, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now