Legal Question in Business Law in Kentucky

nesco resource, a temp. service, told me i could never be hired there after i accidently put i had no crimnal history but i do is that legal for them to do when they hire other convicted felons

Asked on 6/18/13, 10:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The company isn't excluding you because you're a felon. They're excluding you because you falsely claimed not to be.

Besides, the company's willingness to hire some felons does not prevent it from denying others due to their criminal records. Businesses are allowed to discriminate on that basis, even if they haven't done so before.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/13, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now