Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

Kentucky law

What are maintenace requiremebts

Asked on 4/30/09, 1:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Kentucky law

There are no such thing as "maintenance requirments" in Kentucky. If the judge finds that one spouse cannot meet their reasonably necessary expenses on their own and with property they receive from the divorce, then the judge may award maintenance, either lifetime or for a specified term.

If that first "need" hurdle is met, then the judge looks at the lifestyle the couple had maintained in determining the amount of maintenance.

Even then, the spouse who would be paying maintenance has a chance to show that they are not able to pay the maintenance and still meet their own needs.

It is a very inexact formula and lifetime maintenance usually only occurs is the receiving spouse has some sort of infirmity or disability that would preclude them from every joining the workforce in a meaningful way.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/09, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now