Legal Question in Military Law in Kentucky

In the army and got my girlfriend pregnant?

I'm in the army at the age of 19 and my girlfriend is 17yrs old. She thinks she may be pregnant. The age of consent in Kentucky is 16 so I read. But I've heard that in the army its 18 no matter what and then again I hear it still goes by state. Can you help me? I do Love her, and I don't wanna get in trouble with the army. I live in GA, she lives in KY.

Asked on 1/07/09, 4:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: In the army and got my girlfriend pregnant?

The answer to your question probably revolves around where the sexual acts occurred. If they occurred on a military reservation, the military rule (I do not know if it is 18; I assume you talked to a JAG officer to get that information) applies.

If it occurred in GA, then the GA rule applies, whatever that is. If it occurred in KY, then the KY rule applies.

Even if not statutory rape, sex with a 17 year old girl could, in some circumstances, be thought of as "conduct unbecoming." However, usually unless there is a parent or guardian raising a fuss, the military has little to no interest in your personal life.

This is a wake up call for you, however. Actions have consequences. If you are in love and wish to commit, then marriage might be an option. If your girl is indeed pregnant, this will secure health care benefits for her and for the child; an important consideration I would think. If she is not pregnant and you do not wish to commit, then some form of contraception would seem to be in order.

Read more
1/07/09, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now