Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Kentucky

Hi, I was in a relationship with my boss, that ended and he has made the workplace very hostile- calling me obscene names, swearing and using derogatory sexual terms toward me, threatening to fire me, etc. Also, there has always been a quite sexual atmosphere in this workplace eg. the boss and other men often making general sexual comments, jokes, sharing offensive photos and so on. What are my rights here? Thank you!

Asked on 3/17/12, 1:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas McAdam Thomas A. McAdam, III, Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The situation you describe involves a very serious violation of your constitutional rights. No only is your employer in violation of Kentucky criminal law (sexual harassment), but he is apparently violating Title VII of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964. You should contact a Kentucky attorney at your earliest opportunity, to determine what legal steps to take. At the minimum, you have a civil cause of action against your boss for monetary damages. Thomas A. McAdam, III, thomas@mcadam.com, (502) 584-7255,

Read more
3/17/12, 5:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now