Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Marriage Contracts

Do they normally hold up in court.

Asked on 8/29/07, 5:24 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Marriage Contracts

A properly writted pre-nuptual agreement is completely binding.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/07, 5:44 pm
Curtis Shelton Ayres, Warren, Shelton & Williams, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Marriage Contracts

If done correctly, sure.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/07, 5:51 pm
Johm Smith tom's
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Marriage Contracts

They do if they are well drafted and accompanied by good legal counseling.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/07, 5:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now