Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Louisiana

Bankruptcy and Renting

Can a Bankruptcy on a credit report stop a person from being able to rent an apartment?

Asked on 6/18/04, 8:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steve LeBlanc Steve LeBlanc, Ltd., (APLC)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy and Renting

It shouldn't and in and of itself, the bankruptcy doesen't have any effect on that. If you have your discharge, you can't file again for another 7 years, and probably have better credit now than before you filed.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/04, 4:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now