Legal Question in Business Law in Louisiana

I do therapy with autistic patients. Because I am a male, I am usually assigned to work with the aggressive patients, while most of the female employees get assigned the easier non-aggressive patients. Many of the females earn comparable pay to my own or considerably more. I requested to transfer to another location within the company, and they denied my request, saying that because I was a male, they needed me at this location to work with the more difficult patients. I am offended and shocked. Is this legal?

Asked on 2/07/13, 6:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is legal in my opinion, however, if I were you I would have a courteous meeting with the powers-that-be and present them with the facts. And I would tell them that everyone knows you get the physically challenging patients and if they would think about maybe a bump in salary to compensate you for the extra exertion. If they won't, then seek other employment........or if you are a member of a union or are a licensed professional, seek advice from the organization that licenses you.

Read more
2/10/13, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now