Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

Bail bonding question

My son was arrested as a passenger in a car driven by one of his friends. Upon conducting a search of the vehicle, the police found a bag of marijuana in the center console and since neither of them would say who it was for, both were booked. Bail was set at 30K. I called a bail bondsmen and agreed with him to pay 1500.00 up front and have my son pay 150 a month for 10 months. In the meantime the trial date came and all his charges were dropped when the driver admitted to the judge it belonged to him and my son didn't know it was even in the car. My question is although we still have about 5 months remaining to pay on this thing, are we still obligated to pay since the charges were dropped. What will the bondsman do if we stop? He can't revoke the bond if the charges were dismissed can he? Thanks,

Carey

Asked on 8/15/06, 2:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bail bonding question

You are required to pay. You made a contract to pay a certain amount in order to get your son out of jail. The bondsman got him out of jail as his part of the contract, so you have to finish your part of the agreement. He can sue you in civil court which will cost you court costs and probably attorney's fees for his attorney as well as your attorney if you choose to hire one.

Read more
8/15/06, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now