Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

My husband was sentenced on possession with the intent to distribute within 1000 ft of a school zone and was offered a plea bargain in 2007 for 5 years probation. Knowing that he wouldnt serve jail time, he plead guilty. Now 2 years later they sentence him to 5 years on a revocation hearing for the reason of what the judge called was illegal probation! Is this right and is this what they call a mistrial?

Asked on 11/14/09, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jarrett Ambeau The Ambeau Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must contact an attorney immediately. If your factual scenario is accurate, and that is in fact the sole reason for the revocation, your husband must assert his rights. The law requires that he knows to what crime he is pleading, and if there is a sentence agreed upon, he must also understand and know that sentence. If they change it on him now, for no other reason than the court does not like the sentence, he has rights that must be asserted immediately.

If you cannot afford a lawyer, contact your same attorney that he had at his plea and/or the local or state bar association to find out your options for counsel.

Good luck to you, I hope you are able to find some justice in this situation.

Read more
11/19/09, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now