Legal Question in DUI Law in Louisiana

I am a student with cerebral palsy. This week I am turning 21. I use a segway to get around. Its an ADA device and I cannot walk without it. Can i get a dwi?

Asked on 9/01/13, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do recall a case where a man was convicted in LA of DWI for driving a lawn mower on a street, so it could be possible if you drive it intoxicated on a public road. LA law requires operation of a "motorized vehicle" on "a public road" though, so parking lots, buildings, sidewalks, etc., don't qualify. You should keep in mind that if you drive drink and/or recklessly anywhere and you injure someone, you can be held liable. Exercise some care and common sense and you'll be fine.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/13, 6:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now