Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Community Property After Divorce

Once you divorce and you have not settled your community property, you get ready to retire you have gotten into the drop program, but got into the drop five (5) years after you have divorced, do any part of your drop go towards community property or does every thing stops when the date of divorce comes final?

Asked on 8/15/06, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steve LeBlanc Steve LeBlanc, Ltd., (APLC)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Community Property After Divorce

Community Property ends effective on the date of the filing the petition for divorce if the judgment of divorce is granted. Since the DROP began 5 years after the divorce, it would not be part of the community. However, your ex- would have a claim for the percentage of the retirement based on the time you were married.

Read more
8/15/06, 10:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now