Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

custody and adoption

What legal right does the biological father have who signed the birth certificate,yet wasn't married to the mother,and hasn't paid support nor been involved with the child in 2+ years have? Does the mother naturally have legal(or sole) custody of the child if she has been the only parent involved in the child's life financially/physically or do you have to petition the court for that legal right? If the father hasn't supported the child financially or hasn't been present, how much say does he have to contest an adoption?

Asked on 12/04/01, 9:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: custody and adoption

His consent to adoption "MAY" be dispensed with if he has failed to comply with a "COURT ORDER OF SUPPORT" without just cause for a period of at least 6 months, OR if he has refused or failed to visit, communicate, or attempt to communicate with the child without just cause for a period of at least 6 months.

His consent should be sought and if not given, then he should be served with a copy of the adoption petition, claiming he would not consent to the adoption and stating that his consent is not required for whatever reason is applicable. If he contests the adoption, then the court will decide what is in the child's best interest.

Read more
12/05/01, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now