Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Is there any free legal forms?

MY husband just found out he has had rights to his son, but the boys mom has kelpt this over my husbands head for 9 years. Is there any legal form where they can come to an agreement between the two of them without getting a lawyer involved??

Asked on 1/25/08, 8:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is there any free legal forms?

If she has kept him out of his son's life for 9 years, why do you expect her to negotiate in good faith now.

I'm sure there is a form although lawyers are not in the business of giving away forms. There are also lawyers who will draft legally binding agreements, which is part of their business.

All that being said, I think he will need to have a judge order his access to the child.

Read more
1/25/08, 11:38 pm
David Hesser Law Offices of David C. Hesser
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is there any free legal forms?

I do not recommend using legal forms without hiring an attorney to make sure the forms are properly completed and making sure the law is followed. The reason is that there are so many exceptions that may apply to a particular case. People who use forms run the risk of improperly granted judgments and later problems. I also recommend hiring a board certified attorney.

Read more
2/01/08, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now