Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

If I am in the military and my wife has children from a previous marriage, when we relocated from Washington state we did a relocation agreement with the non-custodial parent in order to move with the kids. We currently reside in a different state and am now pending orders to relocate over seas. Which state if any would we need to go through for permission to relocate the kids again Washington or Louisiana. Kids reside 11 months out of the year with us in Louisiana but original order is from Washington.

Asked on 8/05/13, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You wish to adhere to a Washington judgment while in Louisiana. You should petition the court in Louisiana to make the Washington Judgment a Louisiana Judgment. Then follow the Judgment in the Louisiana Courts. Why not just contact the father and get his written permission? That would settle everything. If he objects, then do the Louisiana thing.

Read more
8/06/13, 5:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now