Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

Is there legal recourse concerning a false claim in an accident report,after

trial judgement?

Asked on 2/02/13, 8:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Technically? Yes. Realistically? No. Filing a false police report is a crime, as is presenting false testimony in court. However, those crimes are almost never prosecuted. The reason is not so much that the police and the courts don't care if people present false testimony; it is simply very hard to prove that the person knowingly lied and didn't just have a faulty sense or memory of what actually happened. It is possible (and very common) to have two people testifying to completely opposite facts when both of them BELEIVE they are telling the truth. Our memories are subjective to our own points of view. Best advice? Let it go and be happy that you won.

Read more
2/06/13, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now