Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

liability

If you are cutting grass and a rock hits a passing car and breaks a window glass, who is responsible for paying for it.

Asked on 4/12/09, 6:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: liability

The operator of the mower and the landowner.

Read more
4/13/09, 2:01 am
Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: liability

I agree with Mr. Casanave. I have broken a couple windows while cutting grass and my homeowners paid for it.

Read more
4/13/09, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now