Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Louisiana

I live out of state (virginia). A civil suit was filed against me back in (filed in Louisiana) 2008 and the last action on file with the clerk is a default action by the judge in June of 2009. I asked the clerk was there a judgement against me and she stated no. It only shows default. My question is this.....is there a Louisiana statute that places a legal time limit on how long a lawsuit may remain on file? To this very day.....I have never signed, or been served a summons for this suit in any manner. I guess they couldn't find me. Yet it remains on file. Thanks in advance for any help.

Asked on 5/14/12, 10:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there was a preliminary default, then it was not made into a judgment. You did not mention if you were sued in City Court or district court, but since there was a default entered in June 2009, if no other action is taken, then in June 2012 you should be able to have the suit dismissed. I do not think the default suspends the 3 years. I could be wrong.

Read more
5/14/12, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now