Legal Question in Employment Law in Louisiana

Expungment or clemency

Served 3 years of DOC time in prison. I was released in 1999. It is my second felony conviction. Being that I served time on this charge, what means would I have to follow to get it erased from my record as far as potential employers are concerned. I know I can get the first conviction expunged. I need to know about the other because it is hindering my progress in my career.

Asked on 12/26/07, 5:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Expungment or clemency

Since there are so many variables in what can and can't be expunged, I suggest that you read Revised Statutes Title 44 section 9. That will give you an overview of what can be expunged and how to do it.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/07, 8:22 am
Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Expungment or clemency

Since there are so many variables in what can and can't be expunged, I suggest that you read Revised Statutes Title 44 section 9. That will give you an overview of what can be expunged and how to do it.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/07, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now