Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Louisiana

I live in an apartment complex in Louisiana, in which I signed a 12 month lease. In the lease, it states that the complex is responsible for all fixtures in the apartment. There is a light that needs replacing that I cannot reach and cannot remove the cover to change the bulb. They've now told me it's my responsibility to change that light bulb. In the entry way there's a security system that I have been trying to get them to look at because it will not power on and I'd like to have it activated for the security and peace of mind of having my kids and I living in this city. They still have not sent anyone to look at it. They do not complete service requests in a timely manner. Would their neglect into fixing this matter be sufficient cause for terminating my lease without facing penalty?

Asked on 11/12/13, 4:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Light bulbs aren't "fixtures", they're light bulbs. You have no leg to stand on there. As to the security alarm, if the lease requires them to provide it, you can compel them to fix it. If they fail, your remedy is to have a licensed professional perform the repairs, get a receipt, and then deduct the amount of the repairs from your rent. You can't just leave or stop paying rent based on the facts you have given.

Read more
11/14/13, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now