Legal Question in Native American Law in Louisiana

Personal searches

Can a casino on an Indian reservation randomly search purses and bags of its employees. While it IS stated in the handbook that this is a right they have, does is make it legal? Consequently, if an employee refuses to submit to the search, is it legal to terminate that employee?

Asked on 5/17/07, 3:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Personal searches

If the right to search is legal, the right to terminate for refusal to allow the search is also legal.

You have to find out whether the employment is at will from the employee handbook, because if it is, that further underscores the ability of an employer to fire for no reason or any reason, so long as it doesn't violate an established civil right.

Read more
5/17/07, 9:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Native American Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now