Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana

I was in an automobile accident with a police officer and they rear ended me at a red light. They said they were insured through New Orleans and New Orleans had no money. That was 2 years ago now last year in may of 2012 my lawyer called and told me they settled but almost a year later I still do not have my settlement because from what he said they settled but still have not paid. My question is does louisiana have a law stating a amount of time they have to pay once they settle?

Asked on 2/04/13, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As I am sure your attorney told you, there is no real mechanism to make the city pay a state court judgment faster. They pay when they have the money to pay. You will get paid, it will just take time and you have to wait until it is "your turn" to get paid.

Trust me, your attorney is as anxious to get paid as you are.

If your attorney got the City to settle, he or she did a good job and obviously knows what he or she is doing. Trust your attorney's advice.

Read more
2/06/13, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now