Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Louisiana

Since I cant edit, Im re-posting :/ sorry...

long story short... grandpa passes away over 20 yrs ago, all his kids sign over their share of home but 3. sister lives in home (1/3 owner) over 20 yrs. 2 yrs before the sister's passing unknown to anyone as to why, one brother signs his share over to other brother. Can the sister's children sue the one brother who now has 2/3 share because their mom was the sole person who took care of and did everything for the home? please feel free to ask questions if need more info. Thanks for any feed back we appreciate it!! hope this isnt to confusing :/

Asked on 5/14/13, 2:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I guess so. You never say how many kids signed over their shares.......those that signed plus 3 sisters equals the total number of children. I all brothers signed their share to the sister, then he cannot sign it to a brother. Still very confusing.

Read more
5/15/13, 12:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now