Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

Louisiana will

Can you tell me if a will written in Louisiana in 1991, giving all children (four) equal parts of the estate and the suriving spouse usufruct of the comunity property until the time of her death (2006)does she have the right to leave all assets to one child including the said comunity property?

Asked on 12/23/06, 7:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Louisiana will

If the property was community property then a 1/2 interest in the property was hers, not the father's.

If those children she did not give to had already had their 23rd birthdays then she had no obligation to give from her half of the community (or any of her separate property) to those children. If she chose not to give to someone who was not yet 23 at the time of her death then the will can be challenged.

The father's half should be disbursed equally between the children

Read more
12/24/06, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now