Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

Right of possession

File a succession in june2009

after filing the child produce a will. The judge gave me right of possession in july then the other came back saying that it was a will - father had property before he married. Are we entitle to anything? He suppose to have written a will giving it to the adopted kids. Can that happen or can i challenge the will

Asked on 6/30/09, 12:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raleigh Ohlmeyer Ohlmeyer & Ohlmeyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Right of possession

Dear Sir or Madam,

I may need more information, but if the will is valid, and specifically names the adopted children as the only legatees, then you may not inherit anything. There are always possibilities to challenge a will in form or substance, or in a circumstance of forced heirship. The fact that he owned property before he married is likely not a challenging issue. Any further questions may be submitted to lawguru.com or my email below.

Raleigh Ohlmeyer III (rohlmeyer@aol.com)

Read more
6/30/09, 12:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now